Thursday, February 19, 2009

Day 108 (Thursday 2/19)

Ok bloggies, you guys need to give me a swift kick in the a$$!! Set the alarm to get up this morning to hit the gym for the first time this week and this is what happened: I got up, let the pup out to go potty, and went back to bed while hitting snooze every 15 minutes for over an hour! Frick...I need to get my motivation back! And I'm sure that extra sleep I got wasn't any good anyway! I've got to stick with it to lose these last 11+ pounds!! They aren't coming off on their own, I've got to work for it and kick their butt instead of kicking my own! Wait does that make sense....idk! :)

I ate breakfast on the run today so I didn't get a picture. I had a bowl of Cinnamon Life with skim milk for 5 points. And of course I had to have an apple for an early morning snack for 1 point!


If you are a Fiber One Bar "fan" and you like peanut butter you have to try the "oats & peanut butter" kind. They are awesome! I think they are definitely my favorite of all the Fiber One Bars. So I had one for a quick snack before lunch for 2 points.


Once again I ran errands on my lunch break so I threw together a few things for a quick lunch on the run. I had a sliced cucumber and a ham, turkey, & cheese wrap and then I also had sliced strawberries, ww yogurt, and grape nuts for a total of 7 points.
I bought sweet potatoes about 2-3 weeks ago and FINALLY made some "sweet potato fries"! I think you will be seeing these a lot more on here! They were great. Thanks to Laura for the "instructions"! :) Here is what I did: I sliced the potato into "fry like slices", mixed them with 1 tsp of EVOO, and then baked them for 20 minutes at 400 degrees. I had those along with 2 tbs of ketchup for 4 points! I think I was excited about my new "try" that I forgot to eat something else with it!


So I knew I had to eat something else since I only had 'fries' for supper. I have a few bananas that are starting to turn that I need to eat so I had a big plate of yummy sliced strawberries & a banana for 3 points! Oh how I love fruit!POINTS = 22WATER = 106 ozEXERCISE = does dancin' count?? ;)keep reading to find out more!

DH is home!! I'm so happy!! He even surprised me and got home over an hour early!!

So we had a little supper and was messing around with some music on the internet and I had a thought, I've wanted to learn the Soulja Boy 'Crank That' dance ever since my friend's wedding last summer! So we searched it on youtube and learned the steps! Omg, we laughed so much we cried! Then we learned the cotton eyed joe dance...I know, I know we didn't even know that one! Ok I am sure you guys are thinking we are silly...but boy did we have fun!!! Now we're ready for all those wedding reception/dances this summer! One I haven't done before, but looks really easy is the dance to "Taking Care of Business"...you end up slapping the floor and rolling around...looks fun! I think I burned some calories too 'cause I'm still sweating! :)

I think I did a lot better today food wise. I am hoping the scale will start to go down again. I haven't seen a loss in almost 2 weeks!!

By the way, yesterday I wore my new pants that I purchased last weekend so I decided to take a photo for my "progress pictures". I'm not sure that the stripes on the shirt flatter my hips the best, but I figured, what the heck, I'll post it anyway!

Tomorrow's TGIF bloggies!! Yay hooray!!

6 comments:

Sharon said...

OH yummmy eats!!!

heathermarie said...

ive always wanted to learn that dance too! haha sounds like yall had fun

Dancing Sweet Pea said...

All your dancing sounds like so much fun!!!!!

Heather's Journey said...

Girl... your getting tiny!!! Ps. I do stuff like that to but never in front of the hubby, lol! Date nights tonight maybe i will bring it up... hmmm what dance do i wanna know? lol

Sunny Days said...

Sounds like you had a great time. :)
Dancing is so fun!! You are doing great with the food choices too. keep it up!

Cammy said...

Dancing DOES count as exercise!
Love the photo, and I think the top is flattering.

Btw, consider yourself kicked! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...